Home > Kitchen > Sushi Supplies > Sushi Sets >

Hangiri Sushi Oke Tub
Bamboo Hangiri Sushi Oke Rice Bowl


 
Alternative Views:


Product
1 Set
3 Sets
10 Sets
10.6" Tub $22.75 $63.75 $195.75
11.8" Tub $24.75 $64.75 $219.75
13.0" Tub $28.75 $79.75 $249.75
14.2" Tub $32.75 $89.75 $279.75
15.3" Tub $38.75 $109.75 $337.75


Availability: Order by 3pm CST - Ships Same Day
Product Code: SUT01XX

Click to view another Size

Size*:


Package Quantity*:


Qty:  
Description
 
Hangiri - Sushi Oke

In Japanese cuisine, a hangiri also known as a sushi oke, sushi hangiri or rice bowl is a round, flat-bottomed wooden tub or barrel used for preparing rice for sushi.

The hangiri is used to dress and to cool the rice. After cooking, the rice is transferred to the hangiri where it is tossed with rice vinegar, salt, and sugar.

BambooMN brand sushi hangiri are made from wood and bound with two bands. These well built Hangiri sometimes called Sushi Rice Tubs range in diameter from about 10" for use at home, up to 15.3" for use in restaurant and sushi bars.

Made of pinewood, the hangiri or sushi oke serve to draw moisture from recently cooked rice while the large surface area allows the rice to cool down quickly.

Other Names: Sushi Hangiri, Hangiri Bowl, Sushi Oke, sushi tub and sushi rice tub

Order by 3pm CST and it will ship the same day. Or check our other great Sushi Sets

Features
  • Can be purchases in quantity of 1s, 3s or 10s
  • Wooden Sushi Tub Available in 5 different sizes
    • 3" tall x 10.6" across. Interior measures 2.5" deep x 9.75" across
    • 3" tall x 11.8" across. Interior measures 2 3/4" deep x 11" across
    • 3" tall x 13" across, Interior measures 2.5" deep x 12" across
    • 4" tall x 14.2" across, Interior measures 3.25" deep x 13.7" across
    • 4" tall x 15.3" across, Interior measures 3.25" deep x 14.25" across
  • Hand wash only. For best results periodically rub tub and paddles with a protective food safe oil. (often sold as cutting board oil)

Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »